Data Protection & Privacy

At Multimedia University  we take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal data. This Data Protection Information Statement outlines how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information when you visit our website or use our services in line with Data Protection Act 2019 and the associated legislation.

**1. Collection of Personal Information**

When you visit our website, we may collect certain personal information from you, such as your name, email address, phone number, and browsing activity. We collect this information through various means, including when you fill out forms on our website, interact with our online services, or communicate with us via email or other channels.

**2. Use of Personal Information**

We may use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • – To provide you with the products and services you request.
  • – To communicate with you, including responding to your inquiries and providing customer support.
  • – To personalize your experience on our website and tailor our offerings to your preferences.
  • – To improve our website, products, and services.
  • – To send you promotional materials, updates, and other communications that may be of interest to you.
  • – To comply with legal obligations and protect our rights and interests.

**3. Sharing of Personal Information**

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • – With service providers and business partners who assist us in operating our website, processing payments, delivering products and services, and performing other functions necessary to our business.
  • – With law enforcement authorities, government agencies, or other third parties when required by law or to protect our rights and interests.
  • – With your consent or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

**4. Protection of Personal Information**

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, please note that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

**5. Your Rights**

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, correct, update, or delete your information. You may also have the right to restrict or object to certain processing activities and to receive your information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

**6. Changes to this Statement**

We may update this Data Protection Information Statement from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or applicable laws. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated statement on our website or by other means as required by law.

**7. Contact Us**

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Data Protection Information Statement or our handling of your personal information, please contact us at ICT@mmu.ac.ke.

 

Thank you for entrusting us with your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will continue to earn your trust every day.